Classes 2019/20

Enter your description about the heading title here.

© Foto Sulzer

Student Newspaper

Click on a picture to open the respective edition of the student newspaper.

Studying Abroad

Information for Students Spending a Year Abroad

If a student attends school for at least five months, the student has legally passed the year. If the stay is shorter than five months the student has to take make up exams in every subject.
The student has to bring a confirmation of school attendance, and school report card in order to ensure the acknowledgement of all courses.

  • Application for leave (principal) by the parents.
  • Inform KV and (upper school students) tutors (Ms. Conrad, Ms. Schatz).
  • The students have to make any effort possible to finish their courses at GIBS before they leave, so they can get the credits for them. They have to talk to the corresponding course teachers early enough to find out about extra work to pass the courses before the end of the semester.
  • In January the students have to register via email (on the Gibs homepage/ coursebook) for the courses, which will take place in the following year.
  • The students should keep in touch with their colleagues at GIBS, so they can catch up on the subjects they will need for their “MATURA” in year 8.
  • When the students return, Mrs. Conrad will tutor them and assess their work abroad, so they can get credits for their work abroad.
  • It might also be a good idea to think of doing research abroad for the paper (Vorwissenschaftliche Arbeit/Extendes Essay[IBDP]) all students have to do for their Matura/IBDP.
  • GIBS strongly supports students who want to go abroad as this means a great  chance to improve language and personal skills.

Class Representatives

Class Class Representative Class Rep. 2
1A Paul Samec Catharina Schlintl
1B Mira Haag Lisbeth Mörz
1C Leon Bullens Viola Monsberger
2A Victoria Tapley Mak Saric
2B Xaver König Sara Mujagic
2C Samuel Gomboz Magdalena Klug
3A Rafael Kozak Nathaniel Pichamuthu
3B Yun-Hoo Oh Anna Rabl-Waniek
3C Amelie Xenakis Anna Steinberger
4A Noelia Gutschi Florentina Czar
4B Leni Haas Sahan Loibnegger
4C Miriam Pieber Felix Brandstätter
5A Lea Meßner Kira Göttl
5B Ida Yazdani Anya Mohiden
5C Eva Hayat-Dawoodi Till Höllmüller
6A Amelie Fauster Emil Maier
6B Gloria Hopper Felix Huerta Perez
6I Nathaniel Gaugy Emily Meixner
7A Pia Pecnik Maria Ortner
7B Johanna Guter Matthias Knasar
7I Anna-Lena Sturb Flavio Fanti
8A Matthieu Springer Mathias Psilinakis
8B Paul Reissner Tabea Pistrich
8I Max Schwingenschlögl Daniel Shelegy